0RN44JI11G.png
Photo by Krzysztof Puszczyński

Before we dive too far into 2016 we want to take a look back at some of our DJs’ favorite records of 2015. If you like what you see, make sure to look out for our new programming schedule premiering 1/22.

MONDAY

The Sweet Details 2-3pm w/ Blake
Eclectic

  1. The Sidekicks, Runners In The Nerved World
  2. Sun Kil Moon, Universal Themes
  3. Andy Shauf, The Bearer of Bad News
  4. Rod, Where I Had Gone
  5. Carly Rae Jepsen, E-MO-TION

Past Haunts 1-3am w/ R. Barrows
Electronic, Experimental, Post-punk

  1. Dva Damas, Wet Vision
  2. Julia Kent, Asperities
  3. F ingers, Hide Before Dinner
  4. Toxic Slime, The Cauldron: A Mixture Vol.1
  5. Marching Church, This World Is Not Enough

TUESDAY

Hooray For Tuesday 4-6pm w/ Jeremy Petersen
Eclectic, Indie, Post-punk

  1. Kurt Vile, b’lieve i’m goin down
  2. Blur, The Magic Whip
  3. Amason, Sky City
  4. Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Multi-Love
  5. Andy Shauf, The Bearer of Bad News

Galaxy My Dear 6-8pm w/ Jason Urick
Disco/Boogie, Electronic, Reggae / Dub

  1. Lifted, 1
  2. Errorsmith & Mark Fell, Errorsmith & Mark Fell
  3. VA, Vibe 3
  4. RAMZI, Houti Kush
  5. Vakula, Voyage To Arcturus

WEDNESDAY

Sessions From The Box 2-3pm w/ James Dineen
Music

  1. Marriages, Salome
    2. Father John Misty, I Love You Honeybear
    3. Wand, Golem
    4. Little Red Lung, Beware
    5. Johanna Warren, Numun

Circa Rad  7-8pm w/ Tex Clark
Eclectic, Exotica/Novelty, Folk, Garage / Psych, Indie, Jazz, Post-punk, Punk

  1. Myriam Gendron, Not So Deep A Well
    2. Torres, Sprinter
    3. Childbirth, Women’s Rights
    4. The Wimps, Suitcase
    5. Young Fathers, White Men are Black Men Too

THURSDAY

The PM Show  2am-4am w/ JB Horwitz
Prog / Krautrock

  1. Moon Safari, Himlabacken
  2. Spock’s Beard, The Oblivian Particle
  3. Advent, Silent Sentinel
  4. Steve Wilson, Hand. Cannot. Erase
  5. Nad Sylvan, Courting The Widow

Hello Cruel World 2-3pm w/ JBJ
Eclectic, local events, noise

  1. Mountain Goats, Beat The Champ
  2. Speedy Ortiz, Foil Deer
  3. Laura Marling, Short Movie
  4. Joanna Newsom, Divers
  5. Jessica Pratt, On Your Own Love Again

From The Garage 4-6pm w/ Keegan
Eclectic, Local Events, Noise

  1. Slouch, Toxic Bitch EP
  2. Kendrick Lamar, To Pimp a Butterfly
  3. Bully, Feels Like
  4. Toro Y Moi, What For?
  5. Marching Church, The World is Not Enough

12 Steps Beyond Prog 12am-2am w/ Dave
Music

There were many great releases but these rose to the top:

1)     Anekdoten, Until All the Ghosts Are Gone
2)     Scott Amendola, Fade To Orange  
3)     Echolyn, I Heard You Listening 
4)     Steven Wilson, HAND. CANNOT. ERASE. 
5)     Nad Sylvan, Courting the Widow   

Biggest disappointments that sunk to the level of forgettable:

1)     Steve Hackett, Wolfflight  
2)     David Gilmour, Rattle That Lock  

FRIDAY

Night School  6-7pm w/ Bobby D
Disco/Boogie, Eclectic, R&B

  1. Felix, Change Your Mind
    2. Dam-Funk, Invite The Light
    3. V/A, Ultra High Frequencies, The Chicago Party
    4. Mickey, Eye Witness
    5. Tuxedo, S/T

Songs From Under The Floorboard 10-11pm w/ Dave Cantrell
1980s / New Wave, Post-punk, Punk

  1. The Granite Shore, Once More From the Top
    2. Branches, Old Forgotten Places
    3. LUNCH, Let Us Have Madness Openly
    4. Robert Forster, Songs to Play
    5. New Politicians, Remission

SATURDAY

Reverse Couple-Skate 8-9am w/ Aaron & Cheyenne
Eclectic, Garage / Psych, Soul / Funk

  1. Various Artists, Don’t Think I’ve Forgotten: Cambodia’s Lost Rock and Roll
  2. 4th Coming, Strange Things (The Complete Works, 1970 – 1974)
  3. Gloria Ann Taylor, Love Is A Hurtin’ Thing
  4. Thundercat, The Beyond/Where The Giants Roam
  5. Riley Walker, Primrose Green

Backroad to Nowhere 6-7pm w/ Tom Humphrey
Music

  1. Weather Station – Loyalty
  2. 75 Dollar Bill – Wooden Bag
  3. Ryley Walker – Primrose Green
  4. Gun Outfit – Dream All Over
  5. Houndstooth – News from Home